Rosehip seed oil is moisturizing and softening, and absorbs quickly without leaving an oily sheen on the skin (some folks call this a "dry oil"). It is anti-inflammatory, supports cell regeneration, elasticity and scar healing, and is rich in vitamins E and A. I reach for this oil when my skin is severely dry, and also apply it on scars and closed wounds to nourish them and help them heal. It's also wonderful to add a few drops to masques, or use as a finishing serum in home spa treatments. A little bit goes a long way! (p.s. This is one of many potent ingredients in my Golden Hour illuminating serum - check it out).
This Rosehip Seed CO2 is certified organic, and made in Europe from European-grown rosehips.
This is a fatty CO2 extract (a consistency similar olive oil) and is safe to apply undiluted on the skin. CO2 extraction is an alternative to cold-pressing oils, or using strong chemical solvents. Carbon dioxide, when under pressure, is a safe solvent that leaves no residues after usage. I tend to prefer and place greater value on traditional processing methods, but this is one instance where I am grateful for modern technology! This method is able to extract a wider range of constituents, and is very shelf stable.
I source my CO2 extracts from a wonderful environmentally & ethically conscious European manufacturer. The quality of these extracts is remarkable, they are so vibrant and aromatic and potent. It is a pleasure to use them in my skincare formulations, and I am excited to start sharing them in this way with you.
ingredients: organic Rosa Canina Seed Extract and organic Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract